Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

 

Classic & Sports Finance  (we) collect information from you when you use or register on our site.

When using or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address or mailing address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the ‘do we use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Robert Johnson.

 

Information we may collect from you

  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site classicandsportsfinance.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our newsletter, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our dealer partners and other associated businesses. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

What do we use your information for?

  • Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic information about our products or services. The email address, telephone number and any contact details you provide may be used to send you information and updates including occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

 

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

We use cookies to help us remember you if you use our Live Chat system, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We acknowledge and comply with the recent changes to the rules and regulations in regards to using cookies and similar technologies for storing information. We will ensure that the use of cookies is managed in accordance with national and legal guidelines, such as those that require the consent of website visitors for their use.

 

Remarketing cookies:

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Classic & Sports Finance website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics (which uses cookies), the world’s most widely used website analytics service, to analyse the way people use our website, and help us improve user experience. For more information see Google’s privacy policy, details of Google Analytics, and how to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

 

By continuing to use our website, you are consenting to cookies being used in accordance with our policy.

 

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

In addition we may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us by using the contact details below.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £25 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified in January 2014.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

Classic & Sports Finance

Unit D2,

Greenway Business Park,

Great Horwood,

MK17 0NY.

 

info@classicandsportsfinance.com

 

 

Sign up for the latest market updates

Keep up to date with all the latest industry news - direct from the Classic and Sports Finance team to your inbox.

Thank you for signing up to the latest market updates.

LATEST TWEETS

Car
Car
Car
Car